2016 Women's Soccer
Record: 15-4-2 Home: 6-0 Away: 7-1-1 Neutral: 2-3-1 SSAC: 6-0-1
#22 Tori Best
Tori Best Image
5-6 | SO | DEF
Denham Springs, La.
Live Oak HS

 

Personal: Daughter of Darlene and Larry Best … Native of Denham Springs, La. … Exercise Science major … Enjoys soccer, shopping and hanging out with friends and family

Mobile: Played in seven games in 2015

High School: Live Oak … Played soccer under Coach Dave Young … All-District three years … All-Parish three years

Club: 97G LA Fire Navy … 2015 State Champions … 2015 National Championship qualifier … 2014 Region III Finalist … 2014 State Champions … 2013 Southern PLC 2nd … 2013 Region III RPL 1st

Other: Favorite athlete is Julie Johnston … Favorite book is “The Hunger Games” … Favorite movie is “Rocky” … Favorite TV show is “Pretty Little Liars” … Favorite home-cooked meal is her dad’s pastalaya … Favorite fast food is Raisin Canes … Celebrity dream date is Ryan Reynolds … Favorite ice cream is chocolate … Favorite snack is fruit salad … In 10 years, she will be successful and happily married … Dream job is ESPN Sports Science

 
 Women's Soccer Roster
Roster for 2016 Women's Soccer Team
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.HometownPrevious School
RSEva Lockhart*SOGK5-4Denham Springs, La.Walker HS
0Sydney MyersFRGK5-11Mobile, Ala.Davidson HS
RSMadyson Rinehart*FRFWD5-2Enterprise, Ala.Enterprise HS
1Cecilia DuarteSRGK5-6Phoenix, Ariz.Phoenix College
2Savannah RommelJRDEF5-3Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaArchbishop O'Leary HS
3Adama SamuraJRDEF5-4Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaArchbishop O'Leary HS
4Sydney OliverSODEF5-4Shalimar, Fla.Andrew College
5Zoe PhillipsSODEF5-5Murfreesboro, Tenn.
6LaTesha FlemingSRFWD5-5Ridgeland, Miss.Ridgeland HS
7Pam BermudezSRDEF5-6Gautier, Miss.Gautier HS
8Elissa ChamberlainSRMID5-5Petit-Rocher, NB, CanadaEcole Secondaire Nepislguit
9Cayla HebertJRMID5-8Lafayette, La.Lafayette HS
10Rachel ForestellJRMID5-9Quispamsis, NB, CanadaKennebecasis HS
11Cheyne BushFRFWD5-5Edwards, Miss.Homeschool
12Abigail BushFRMID5-8Edwards, Miss.Homeschool
13Colleen KennedySOFWD5-2Rockvale, Tenn.Blackman HS
14Melissa BeaulieuSRDEF5-4Drummond, NB, CanadaPolyvalente Thomas Albert HS
15Leah CorseSRDEF5-9Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaArchbishop O'Leary HS
16Thi DuongFRMID5-4Mobile, Ala.Baker HS
17Tyler-Rae MolloySRFWD5-3St. Albert, Alberta, CanadaPaul Kane HS
18Shannie ChiassonFRFWD5-2Bathurst, NB, CanadaEcole Secondaire Nepisiguit
19Anna Caroline ScalesSRDEF5-6McKinney, TexasMcKinney Boyd HS
20Noemi MalletSOMID5-5Shippagan, NB, CanadaEcole Marie-Esther
21Kristen BernheiselSRFWD5-5Niceville, Fla.Rocky Bayou Christian School
22Tori BestSODEF5-6Denham Springs, La.Live Oak HS
23Emily RobertsonJRFWD5-6Smiths, Ala.Glenwood HS
24Tori ClementFRDEF5-9Crystal Springs, Miss.Copiah Educational Foundation
25Morgan LittlewoodSRMID5-1Navarre, Fla.Navarre HS
28Nikole CruzJRMID5-1Kent, Wa.Highline College
29Heidi GilesFRMID5-8Clive, AB, CanadaEcole Lacombe Composite
30Torie GreeneSOFWD5-7Mary Esther, Fla.Fort Walton Beach HS
31Jessica WeeksSOMID5-4Tallahassee, Fla.Lawton Chiles HS
32Maha MaaroufJRFWD5-4Mobile, Ala.Spring Hill
33Kaelyn GarciaFRDEF5-6Pace, Fla.Pace HS
34Samantha KarpFRDEF5-1Cantonment, Fla.West Florida HS
35Kirstie RuffFRFWD5-6Huntsville, Ala.Valley Fellowship
36Savannah MossFRDEF5-2Cullman, Ala.Cullman HS
37Tammy PhanSOFWD5-3Mobile, Ala.Davidson HS
* Redshirt
Coaches
Brian Person Image
Head Coach
10th season
 
Austin Brown Image
Assistant Coach
3rd season
 
Taylor Lee Ledbetter Image
Strength And Conditioning Coach
3rd season
 
Jacob Lewis Image
Athletic Trainer
4th season