2016 Women's Soccer
Record: 15-4-2 Home: 6-0 Away: 7-1-1 Neutral: 2-3-1 SSAC: 6-0-1

Austin Brown begins his third season as assistant coach for the UMobile women’s soccer team in 2016 after helping guide the team to back-to-back SSAC Championships and NAIA National Championship appearances. Brown previously spent two seasons as an assistant at Harding University after a four-year playing career at Harding. He also spent two seasons in the PDL.

Mobile (2014-Present)

  • 2015: 19-3 (SSAC Tournament Champs - NAIA Tourney app)
  • 2014: 15-3-3 (SSAC Regular Season and Tourney Champs - NAIA Tourney app)
  • Nine 1st-Team All-SSAC, six NAIA All-Americans and five Scholar-Athletes

Prior to Mobile

  • Harding University (2012-14)
  • Graduate assistant in 2012-13
  • Volunteer assistant in 2013-14
  • Searcy Storm U15 girls for three seasons
    • Won two State Championships
  • Arkansas Alliance U12 and U13 boys teams 2013-14
  • Searcy HS assistant coach

Playing Career

  • Four years at Harding University
  • Started all 54 games in final three seasons and 60 overall
  • Team captain in 2011
  • Gulf South Conference All-Tournament Team in 2011
  • Houston Dutch Lions of the PDL in 2012
  • Mississippi Brilla of the PDL in 2013-14
  • Bachelor’s degree in exercise science in 2012 from Harding
 
 
 Women's Soccer Roster
Roster for 2016 Women's Soccer Team
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.HometownPrevious School
RSEva Lockhart*SOGK5-4Denham Springs, La.Walker HS
0Sydney MyersFRGK5-11Mobile, Ala.Davidson HS
RSMadyson Rinehart*FRFWD5-2Enterprise, Ala.Enterprise HS
1Cecilia DuarteSRGK5-6Phoenix, Ariz.Phoenix College
2Savannah RommelJRDEF5-3Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaArchbishop O'Leary HS
3Adama SamuraJRDEF5-4Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaArchbishop O'Leary HS
4Sydney OliverSODEF5-4Shalimar, Fla.Andrew College
5Zoe PhillipsSODEF5-5Murfreesboro, Tenn.
6LaTesha FlemingSRFWD5-5Ridgeland, Miss.Ridgeland HS
7Pam BermudezSRDEF5-6Gautier, Miss.Gautier HS
8Elissa ChamberlainSRMID5-5Petit-Rocher, NB, CanadaEcole Secondaire Nepislguit
9Cayla HebertJRMID5-8Lafayette, La.Lafayette HS
10Rachel ForestellJRMID5-9Quispamsis, NB, CanadaKennebecasis HS
11Cheyne BushFRFWD5-5Edwards, Miss.Homeschool
12Abigail BushFRMID5-8Edwards, Miss.Homeschool
13Colleen KennedySOFWD5-2Rockvale, Tenn.Blackman HS
14Melissa BeaulieuSRDEF5-4Drummond, NB, CanadaPolyvalente Thomas Albert HS
15Leah CorseSRDEF5-9Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaArchbishop O'Leary HS
16Thi DuongFRMID5-4Mobile, Ala.Baker HS
17Tyler-Rae MolloySRFWD5-3St. Albert, Alberta, CanadaPaul Kane HS
18Shannie ChiassonFRFWD5-2Bathurst, NB, CanadaEcole Secondaire Nepisiguit
19Anna Caroline ScalesSRDEF5-6McKinney, TexasMcKinney Boyd HS
20Noemi MalletSOMID5-5Shippagan, NB, CanadaEcole Marie-Esther
21Kristen BernheiselSRFWD5-5Niceville, Fla.Rocky Bayou Christian School
22Tori BestSODEF5-6Denham Springs, La.Live Oak HS
23Emily RobertsonJRFWD5-6Smiths, Ala.Glenwood HS
24Tori ClementFRDEF5-9Crystal Springs, Miss.Copiah Educational Foundation
25Morgan LittlewoodSRMID5-1Navarre, Fla.Navarre HS
28Nikole CruzJRMID5-1Kent, Wa.Highline College
29Heidi GilesFRMID5-8Clive, AB, CanadaEcole Lacombe Composite
30Torie GreeneSOFWD5-7Mary Esther, Fla.Fort Walton Beach HS
31Jessica WeeksSOMID5-4Tallahassee, Fla.Lawton Chiles HS
32Maha MaaroufJRFWD5-4Mobile, Ala.Spring Hill
33Kaelyn GarciaFRDEF5-6Pace, Fla.Pace HS
34Samantha KarpFRDEF5-1Cantonment, Fla.West Florida HS
35Kirstie RuffFRFWD5-6Huntsville, Ala.Valley Fellowship
36Savannah MossFRDEF5-2Cullman, Ala.Cullman HS
37Tammy PhanSOFWD5-3Mobile, Ala.Davidson HS
* Redshirt
Coaches
Brian Person Image
Head Coach
10th season
 
Austin Brown Image
Assistant Coach
3rd season
 
Taylor Lee Ledbetter Image
Strength And Conditioning Coach
3rd season
 
Jacob Lewis Image
Athletic Trainer
4th season